How to Get Indian E-Tourist Visa- A Perfect Guide

24/05/2019BY Linda

How to Get Indian e-Tourist Visa- A Perfect Guide

Do you want to visit India in your coming vacation? You would need an Indian e-tourist visa to enter the country. There are various types of visas introduced by the Indian Government and when it comes to visa, there are some queries and confusions among tourists of different countries.

 

In this post, we will explain How to Get Indian E-Tourist Visa- A Perfect Guide

 

Who needs Indian E-Tourist Visa?

Not every person out of India would require a visa to visit the nation. Tourists from Bhutan and Nepal do not require an e-tourist visa to enter India. Maldives residents can enter India without identification and stay for 90 days. In any case, if they want to visit from Mainland China, they would require an original and valid Indian e-tourist visa.

If you want to stay in India for less than 72 hours, you need a transit visa. Transit visa can be applied with an affirmed airline ticket for leaving India, within the time. If you don’t have an affirmed ticket, you would be requested to take an Indian e-tourist visa.

 

What Type of Visa do you need to Explore India?

indian e visa
Indian e visa

There are several types of visa applications like intern visa, student visa, employment visa,  journalist visa and so on. If you want to go on a tour then choose an e- tourist visa.

 

This e-tourist visa can be taken for an alternate time, beginning from 60 days to 10 years. No matter how long your Indian e-tourist visa runs, you can’t remain for over 90 days in India, consistently. There should be two months gap between two visits on a visitor visa, regardless of whether you are visiting two unique locales of India.

 

How long can I extend my Indian e-tourist visa?

indian vis

As said previously, the e-tourist visa is accessible from 60 days to a half year for all nation residents. Some nation’s natives are permitted even ten years visa, similar to the US citizens. Natives of specific nations like France, Netherland, Spain, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway, Germany, Luxembourg, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan, Chile, Brazil, Vietnam, Mexico, Argentina, and others are offered five-year visas. Apart from this, an Indian e-tourist visa can’t be extended or changed over into different types of visas.

 

Process for Applying for Indian E-Tourist Visa

indian e tourist visa
Indian e tourist visa

If you are seeking for the complete guide of the process for applying for Indian E-Tourist Visa then let’s take a look.

This application starts with an online form and along with this application form, processing fee, you need to sub, it a few documents.

 

The list of documents required for Indian E-Tourist Visa

  • A valid and original passport( along with six months validity & at least two blank pages)
  • A recent passport size photograph
  • Coy of the flight ticket( for some countries)
  • Tour Details
  • Proof of Residence

 

Indian e-Visa for Russian citizen

After submitting the above documents your passport with the visa stamping will be mailed to the address in your passport.

e tourist visa

 

How long will it take for Visa Stamping?

It will take 4-7 days to process your visa and actual time varies from country to country.

 

Can I scale entire India with an e-tourist visa?

No, you are not allowed to visit certain secluded locations including specific regions of Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand regions, Northern part of Himachal Pradesh,  Sikkim, Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir military area, border areas of Rajasthan, and others. Trekking groups can visit certain locations only with PAP (Protected Area Permit.)

 

What is the e-Visa of India?

In numerous nations, e-Visa is replacing the ordinary type of Visa. You can apply for ‘Electronic Travel Authorization’  online easily. After the completion of the online application process, you will get an approval mail or you would have a PDF with required subtleties. Take a copy of it and you can get an e-visa stamping after entry, at the Indian air terminal. This stamping is substantial for 60 days and affirmed for three entries.

 

Eligibility for e-Visa into India

  • This visa will be issued to those tourists who are visiting India for medical treatment, short-term business visit, tourism, and family visits.
  • A valid passport with a validity of at least 6 months and at least two blank pages.
  • The tourist who has the copy of the return ticket, incoherent with the duration mentioned in the application form.

 

Required Documents for e-visa

documents require for e tourist visa

 

 

 

 

  • A passport size photograph
  • A passport scan copy with first and last page

 

 

 

Documents to be submitted upon arrival in India

  • Valid passport with passport size photograph
  • A printed copy of e-visa
  • Medical insurance cover for the duration of the stay.

 

Rejection of Indian e-tourist visa

An immigration authority can reject your Indian e- tourist visa application for the following reasons-

 

  • Any missing document
  • Missing information/ found to be wrong/ illegible
  • If the validity of the passport is lower than required
  • If the number of blank pages is lower than the required

How To Get an E-Medical Visa For India

Business Visa India