Indian e-Visa for Singapore

11/04/2019BY Linda

Indian e-Visa for Singapore

Singaporeans are required to obtain an e-Visa before travelling to India. The process of applying for an e-Visa is pretty easy. India has made it easy to get Indian e-Visa for the citizens of Singapore as a part of which ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) were introduced in 2015.

Once you submit your application you need to wait patiently for normal process 4 to 7 working days and urgent process 48 to 72 hours. Chairperson from the concerned department will check for any discrepancies in your application. Therefore, if the chairperson is in doubt with any information you have given in the application you will be asked to submit additional documents as per the need.

Singapore citizen is allowed with multiple entries for e-Tourist visa and e-Business visa. While e-Medical visas and e-Medical attendant visas valid for triple entry benefits. e-Conference visas are valid for a single entry. The e-Visas are non-extendable and non-convertible. E-tourist visa and e-Business visa is valid for one year. While e-Medical visa and the e-Medical attendant is valid for 60 days. e-Conference visa is valid for 30 days.

For Singapore nationals, e-Visa costs about 165 USD for normal process and 315 USD for the urgent process for India E-Tourist visa. The normal process takes 4 to 7 working days and the urgent process takes 48 to 72 hours.

e-Visa India for Italian citizen

 

Document Required for Indian Visa

When you apply for your e-Visa online you need to provide the following-

The documents required for e-Visa are :

For e-Tourist Visa- Scanned Bio page of the passport,

                                  –  a passport size photograph and Details.

For e-Medical Visa- Scanned Bio page of the passport,

                                     – a passport size photograph,

                                    – A copy of medical Letter from the Hospital concerned in     

                                   –  India on its letterhead and Details.

For e-Medical Attendant Visa- Scanned Bio page of the passport,

                                        – a passport size photograph and details.

For e-Business Visa- Scanned Bio page of the passport,

                                       –  a passport size photograph,

                                       – a copy of Business Card and details.

For e-Conference Visa- Scanned Bio page of the passport,

                                          –  a passport size photograph,

                                          – Invitation from the organizer,

                                           – Political clearance from MEA,

                                        –  Event clearance from MHA and Details.

 

Types of Indian Visa that You Can Apply Online

There are five  kinds of Indian e-Visa for the ordinary passport only:

  •   Tourist e-Visa – for holidays, travelling, sightseeing, visiting friends or relatives.
  •   Medical e-Visa – for treatment in the hospital or with specific doctors in India
  •   e-Medical attendant e-Visa- for short-term medical attendant with the patient.
  •   Business e-Visa for doing business in India.
  •   eConference Visa to attend a conference/seminar/workshop organized by a ministry or department of the government of India, state governments or ut administrations and their subordinate/ attached organizations and PSUs.

New Step by Step Roadmap for Indian E Visa from UK, How to Apply E Visa from UK, Indian E Visa

 

Make sure that you cover all the points mentioned below:-

  • Your passport must have at least six (6) months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two (2) blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You should be having a return ticket or an onward journey ticket and enough money to travel and spend in India.
  • Pakistani Passport holder or the native of Pakistan are not eligible for e-Visa. The Pakistani passport holder has to apply for regular Visa at one of the Indian Mission.
  • Visitor’s parents or grandparents were not born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian e-Visa. You will have to apply for a regular Visa at one of the Indian Mission.
  • Ordinary passport holder eligible for e-Visa if You have a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.

 

Entry Points

Anyone can enter through 28 designation Airport (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Port Blair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaport (i.e.- Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai). 

 

Get in touch with [email protected] or call us at any time for any help with your e-Visa application process.

e-Visa for India |Types of Indian evisa