10/05/2019BY Linda

How to Apply for Indian Visa from Belgium

e-Visa is the best way to visit India for Belgium citizen. This facility is available to those whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, short duration medical treatment, casual business visit, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, etc, and it is valid only for ordinary passport holders.

Therefore, eTV would enable the prospective visitor to apply for an Indian Visa from his/her home country online without visiting the Indian Mission and also pay the visa fee online. Once approved, the applicant will receive an email authorizing him/her to travel to India with a print out of the authorization.

On arrival, the visitor has to present the authorization to the immigration authorities.

e-Visa is substantial for 30 days to 1 year as indicated by the sort of e-Visa.

The visa must be benefited inside its time of legitimacy.

The e-Tourist visa and e-Business Visa will be valid for one year from the date of section.

Moreover, Constant stay in the midst of each visit on an e-guest visa must not outperform 90 days, besides locals of Canada, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Similarly, as all nationalities visiting on an e-business visa who are allowed to stay for 180 days. The term of stay can’t be expanded.

An e-Medical reason it will be substantial for 60 days.

Three sections from the date of the main landing date in India.

e-Conference Visa will be legitimate for 30 days.

one passage from the date of the primary entry date in India.

A client can apply e-Visa four months back from the normal date of landing in India.

Entry Point

e-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhuvneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Port Blair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Mumbai, Chennai, Cochin, Goa and Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take the exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Registration Fee

e-Tourist Visa (eTV) expense is 165 USD per traveler barring trade charge for credit/check cards. The expense must be paid somewhere around 4 days before the normal date of movement filled by you generally the Urgent e-Tourist visa charge is 315 USD per traveler barring trade charge for credit/platinum cards. The Tourist eTV, once it is issued, will be non-extendable, non-convertible, and not legitimate for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.

Type of e-Visa and the Documents that are Required

>e-Tourist Visa- For holidays, traveling, sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives. Document required- Scanned Bio page of the passport, a passport size photograph, and Details.

>e-Business Visa- For the business purpose in India. Scanned Bio page of the passport, a passport size photograph, a copy of Business Card and details.

>e-Medical Visa- For treatment in the hospital or with specific doctors in India. Document requiredScanned Bio page of the passport, a passport size photograph, copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead and Details.

>e-Medical Attendant Visa- For short-term medical attendant with the patient. Document requiredScanned Bio page of the passport, a passport size photograph, and details.

>e-Conference Visa- To attend a conference/ seminar/ workshop/ organized by a ministry or department of the Government of India, State government or VT Administrations and their subordinate/ Attached Organizations and posts. Document required- Scanned Bio page of the passport, a passport size photograph, Invitation from the organizer, Political clearance from MEA, Event clearance from MHA and Details.

For any assistance call, Call 24X7 For Support at Toll-Free: +91-997-119-5699 or send email to [email protected]